CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:130

Mr. Paul Jensen
Blue Whale Vessels, LLC
326 10th Ave. S, Apt. 6
Fargo, ND 58103-2866

RE: The tariff classification of a steel storage pressure vessels from China

Dear Mr. Jensen:

In your letter, dated June 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on July 26, 2018. Product information was submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is Type 1 steel pressure vessels for compressed natural gas. Each vessel is forged from cylindrical seamless steel tubing, formed with spherical ends, and terminated in nozzles. Each vessel may measure 18.7 feet or 38.7 feet in length and 36 inches at its outer diameter, and is designed to sustain a working pressure of 5500psi. The nozzles are machined and threaded on their inner and outer diameters to accommodate bull plugs and mounting flanges that are added prior to importation. The vessels are manufactured to American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Boiler Pressure Vessel Code, Section VIII, Division 2, and are Certified U, U2, and Standard Type (ASME) rated pressure vessels for natural gas and other gases. Additionally, each vessel is registered with the National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors. After importation, valves and piping will be installed into the bull plugs for gas storage and flow, and framing will be added for physical installation of the vessels.

The applicable subheading for the steel storage pressure vessels for compressed natural gas will be 7311.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Containers for compressed or liquefied gas, of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division